military law, divorce from military servicemen, procedure for seeking full custody of child WA state

custody: my husband and i are getting a divorce.We have a 15 month old little girl. He is currently in the military getting deployed every few months. Will i get full custody of our daughter
Additional information
We also live in the same state as of now but he moves next March and won't get deployed anymore but will have to work 12 hour days. I on the other had am in school during the day and will be close to friends and family to watch our daughter so she does not have to go to the daycare. How will custody work then? I need answers!

Answers (1)

Steve C Franklin

Steve C Franklin

Contributor Level 1
Hello. With regard to custody disputes in Washington State the court will always look to determine "the best interest of the child", therefore any determination will require a review of a broad spectrum of facts. If you and your husband can agree on a custody arrangement the court would likely not interfere with it unless there were a problem. Your husbands deployment status will definitely be a factor in the custody determination and because of it a court very will decide to make you the primary custodian.