Military Divorce - my spouse in airforce will not sign papers

I am filing for divorce. My spouse is stationed in Delaware and I am in Connecticut. I was 19 when I got married last September and he was 22. I was only with him in Delaware for three months. We have no children and no real property and no outstanding loans/credit. He was served and certified receipt of same was received by the court. He refuses to file any additional paperwork. I am not asking for anything but my maiden name to be returned. I let him keep everything. I went to Court last week as uncontested. The judge said because he was in the military, they had to be sure he was able to represent himself. I have been in contact with him. He just doesn't want to bother with it, he doesn't care. They have rescheduled my case for next week. What can I do?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Connecticut
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard