military allotments repayable?
Viewed 146 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Military Law, Divorce / Separation.
Flag this as objectionable
if a marriage is annulled are all military allotments which were received as a result of the marriage, to be repaid to the military?
Answers (2)Walter Herbert Foster IV
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
While I would need to know a little bit more about the specific facts of your case and the basis for the anullment, my initial reaction is that the Government would not seek repayment of the allotments as long as both parties did not entire the marriage fraudulently. If the marriage was deficient, but only unilaterly, I doubt the Government would seek recompense.
Patrick J. Mclain
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
No. Allotments are done either by the consent of the military person from whose pay the allotment is taken or by regulation or by order of a civilian court. In other words, the allotment recipient is a passive participant in the process, and I cannot conceive of a case in which an allotment recipient would be required to return funds, unless an error was made and she was overpaid.
Semper Fi, Patrick McLain Next question: unverifable ssn Previous question: Washington State Law on Employee Letter of Recommendation |