mid divorce hus filed chap 7 i dont' work residential cust. of ll year old . how will this affect me.

we are in loss and midigation with our mortgage, he abandoned the home 11 months ago we own 2 veichles he has since purchased another not in his name he only filed for himself. terribly concerned with how this will effect my already desperate situation
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Henry Repay

Henry Repay

Contributor Level 6
The answers to your questions depend on the opportunity to thoroughly review your circumstances. You should work with both a divorce attorney and a bankruptcy attorney. I would start by meeting with you divorce attorney, who should have some knowledge of the impacts of bankruptcy in a divorce proceeding.

Note, that your husband may have made a mistake. He may be ordered to pay your debts regardless his bankruptcy. In other words, if there was a joint credit card, family medical bill, or similar debt, his responsibility on it may be discharged as far as the creditor goes, but in the divorce he may be held responsible to pay this debt for you. The allocation to him would not be dischargeable.

I recommend you assemble for legal consultation: (1) your income information for February through July, including wages and unemployment during that period; (2) all your bills (several months' copies neatly assembled); (3) last four years' tax returns; (4) a credit report; and (5) other information that may apply, such as copies of lawsuits. Set up an appointment at your earliest convenience to afford the most opportunity in which to be advised about your best course.
1 0
Jeffrey Daniel Larkin

Jeffrey Daniel Larkin

Contributor Level 7
I agree with Mr. Repay's response.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Larkin is licensed to practice law in CA and is located in San Diego. His response here does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Larkin strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about the specifics of their case.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard