Expert Advice When You Need It Most

MIchigan Survivor Loss Benefit

My husband died in a car accident in Detroit. The insurance company wants me to provide them with all kinds of information about our finances to decide if I am eligible for "survivors loss benefits". What does this mean and how do I know if I'm eligible. Do I have to give them this information (bank accounts, savings, social security, etc)?

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (1)

No photo

Keith

Do you mean the insurance company that he had a life insurance policy with himself or is this the insurance company of the person who injured your husband with his/her car? This would be a most unusual request which I would not give them unless they provide justification for doing so. Ask them to send you a LETTER that officially mentions what information they are requesting from you and the reason that they need it. There might be justification for wanting the SSN number because that is needed for tax purposes, but the financial information is truly none of their business. If they continue to delay or stonewall you on this, you should seriously consider hiring a business law attorney to intervene on your behalf so that your interests can be protected. keith345@hotmail.com (Accountant)
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now