Michigan medical malpractice law

medical malpractice: My mother past ed away. Death certificate says Hypoxia and Pneumonia for cause of death. My mother had been healthy and went to the dr. thinking she had a bad cold. The Dr. told her she had the stomach flu and would not give her antibotic, although my mother did think that one of the three medicines prescribed was one. She became worst after seeing her Dr less than a day before, and called the Dr. office, where she was then told to give it a couple more days. My mother was rushed to the hospital 24hrs. later after calling her dr. office and the following afternoon she died. Does my family have a wrongful death or medical malpractice case? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Daniel G. Romano

Daniel G. Romano

Contributor Level 4
It is difficult to answer your question with a simple yes or no. In order to sue a doctor, hospital or other medical provider in Michigan, we must have the support of an expert of the same specialty. The questions we need to answer are did the Doctor violate the standard of care and if so was his violation a proximate cause of your mother's death. From your summary of events it sounds like you may have a case. IT is definitely one that warrants a review of the medical records. You should obtain the records, the death certificate and any autopsy that was performed.

Be aware that several factors about your mother come into play in the analysis if the case is viable. They are her age, whether she was working and whether she has dependants. Our law has caps on non-economic damages so some element of economic damages become important. I apologize for the technical nature of the analysis, but our unfair law requires it. You should meet with a lawyer.
I am sorry for your loss.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.