Michigan civil procedure and debt collection laws, can a creditor garnish my wages
Trenton, MI
Viewed 575 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
Civil lawsuit:
Can my GM Demand notes be garnished in a civil suit? Or are they off limits?
Additional information
My understanding is that GM Demand Notes, under GMAC Financial is not an IRA account. It is an alternative savings plan, with big risks, because they are not FDIC insured. They generally pay above 6%. Drawing interest on them monthly is an option, which I take. Can I be sued and garnished from this account? Thanks Answers (1)Avvo Staff Moderator
This attorney is licensed in .
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Thanks for using Avvo. I am an Avvo Staff Moderator. To read more about our moderation team, follow the link below. Our current question volume may increase the response times of our loyal Avvo lawyer-answerers. My goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.
http://www.avvo.com/attorneys/98101-wa-avvo-moderator-1769851/aboutme.html Here is a link to the top Avvo-rated lawyers in Trenton that could help you. I would contact 3-5 of them to discuss this matter. |