Michigan/ sole custody/ change domicile?
Lansing, MI
Viewed 20 times.
Posted 28 days ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
I live in Michigan. I have sole legal/physical custody of 2 children. 1 case, I was married. The other I was never. Both men don't see their children and are unfit deemed by the courts. My papers say I have to ask permission to move domicile outside of Michigan. Yet according to MCL 722.31(2) & (3), I don't have to have permission to move if granted sole legal custody. Do I need permission from court to move then?
Additional information
I do have SOLE LEGAL custody. Answers (1)Steven D. Dunnings
This attorney is licensed in Michigan.
Posted 25 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Explain what you mean by the courts deem the fathers to b unfit. Have their parental rights been terminated or do you mean they are unfit because the courts did not grant the physical custody? Are the court orders from michigan courts? Are you certain the court orders give you sole legal custody? It is unusual for a court to grant such an order
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can I expunge an F5? Previous question: Impact foreclosure has on an LLC |