MI state laws for debt lending and co-signing on a loan
Bridgman, MI
Viewed 213 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
credit card:
When a credit check is done on someone are they responsible for a credit card debt when they never signed any contracts. I went with my son to buy a motorcycle, they did credit check, he signed all paper work, credit card came in my name, he lost job and bike now they are after me.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Gabriel Cheong
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Note that I am not licensed to practice in your state.
I'm not quite sure you've provided enough information for an attorney to answer the question. You said you were there at the shop with your son and he signed all the paperwork. DId you co-sign on this loan? If you co-signed on the loan, and your son does not have the money to pay for what he bought, then you are responsible for that loan.
Back to Search Results
Next question: is it legal in new york state to shoot someone breaking into or already inside my home Previous question: CONCERNED ARIZONA MOTHER |