MI state landlord tenant law, landlord's right to notice from tenant regarding moving out, no lease agreement

notice time: in the state of MI, how much notice do I have to give my landlord if I don't have a lease? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Christopher Allyn Sevick

Christopher Allyn Sevick

Contributor Level 3
In Michigan you are to provide your Landlord with written notice of 30 days or greater of your intent to move, or the length of a rental period, which in your case seems to be an a month to month basis. Please ensure that upon move out you provide a written communication of your forwarding address or you may lose some information rights as to your security deposit.
0 0
Timothy A. Dinan

Timothy A. Dinan

Contributor Level 5
Generally speaking, if you do not have a lease and no security deposit, you may not need to give any notice. If you are the landlord, you need to give a 30 day Notice to Quit to the occupant of the home. If you do have a security deposit, then you should give a 30 day notice in order to provide the landlord with fair notice. You also must provide your forwarding address no more than 4 days after moving out so that the landlord can send back your security deposit or list of damages.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard