MI state divorce laws, asset and debt distribution and division, community and separate property and debt

DIVORCE AND PROPERTY: I live in MI I'm going through a divorce and both me and my soon to be ex husband no longer lives in the home we purchased together. Due to his credit the mortgage was soley in my name, but he is on the title. The house is now in foreclosure. Do I have any rights to make him take the hit for the defient mortgage? Or is he off the hook because the mortgage is not in his name> - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

baumlaw

It's hard to underestand how mortgage company did not wasnt his name of the mortgage if it is on the title. the house is marital property if bought during the marriage. As such it is going to be awarded to one of you, if not both. the court can order him to make mortgage payments as a term of the property settlement, even if his name is not on the mortgage. Depends, in part, on the equities of the parties including health, earnings of either party, needs, and similar; as well as what other assets and debts there are.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard