MI state child custody laws
Petoskey, MI
Viewed 69 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
child custody:
i am 20 years old. i have been babysitting two kids (now 6 & 8 yrs) since the oldest was 2 are living in an environment that i feel isn't the best for them (it could be worse, but i don't like how it is), their mother is a liar and a cheater. i would love to see her have a chance to do college courses and get her act together. so i am thinking about offering my assistance by seeing if she will give me temporary custody of the kids. i have no intention of keeping them from her, i just want to see her make steps forward - and to her the kids seem to be a hinderance. it is sad, but true.
the only thing with me though, is that i go to college full time...in a different state. i feel like God still wants me to be at that particular school - so that means that they would need to move with me. i have done research on what i would need to do to prepare for caring for two children and i have already prayed for God's guidance and direction. i was just wondering if anyone has any suggestions, comments, or advice for me. - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Michigan
Back to Search Results
Next question: Finding the best interest for child Previous question: what will happen to home that is being foreclosed and affect on our divorce proceedings |