MI state child custody laws, child protective services (CPS) investigation

custody: I have a probelm regrding custody of my 1 year old daughter. I am involved with a man who has a hard past with drugs, he is clean now how ever he does have a warrent in the state of florida for possesion of cocain. He has a lawyer down there fighting the charges. Now my parents have a problem with my seeing him. I have my own apartment and they did call cps. we (both of us) got drug tested and we passed. CPS said as far as she was concerned the case with them was closed. Now my parents have pationed the court for custody of my daughter. I have not been innocent in my past before my daughter but i have never been in trouble with the law either. So i guess my two part question is can my past and that of my boyfriend affect the chances of keeping my daughter, and how do you suggest i fight this battle. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Michigan
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Copyright Application Resources