MI landlord tenant law, tenant's rights against landlord that threatens to lock out tenant

landlord threating to LOCK OUT: Landlord over yesterday-threatened to change locks Nov 1st-3 day notice, No court notice-yes behind on rent, but pay every month and he always applies to back rent then charges late fee-which he raised with out written notice 6 months ago. I need to know if he can change lock-with out any type of court papers - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

luke bristol

No. He cannot change the lock without court approval. In fact, YOU could change the lock, and he would have to go through the courts to remove it. You could also try filing an immediate harassment charge, trespassing, or any number of other charges against the landlord. When it comes to these matters, tenants tend to have the upper hand.
3 2
Deano Carlos Ware

Deano Carlos Ware

Contributor Level 2
Michigan has a landlord tenant act that protects tenants from unlawful conduct on the part of a landlord.

There is also an anti-lockout statute in Michigan which prohibits the landlord from locking you out of the property.
3 2
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard