MI contract law, can a primary borrower amend a loan with consent of the co-signor
Michigan
Viewed 73 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
Car Loan:
When there is a car loan with a borrower and a co-borrower, can the borrower amend the loan without the consent of the co-borrower?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Ronald Lee Burdge
This attorney is licensed in Kentucky and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Generally neither the borrow or the coborrower can do anything by themselves unless either (1) the financier (bank, loan company, lender, etc) lets them do it and the other person is let off the "hook" in the process, or (2) something in the loan contract paperwork actually gives the borrower the right to do that (and I've never seen it); otherwise they both have to go along with the change and the financier has to agree to it too. However the law may be different on this point in your state so you should check with a local attorney.
|