MI child custody law do i need father's consent to have son move back with me
Lincoln Park, MI
Viewed 219 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
do i have legal right to move my son back with me, without his father's consent?:
my son is 15 yrs old, i have joint legal custody of him, his father has physical custody. Since our divorce in 1995, he just recently moved over 170 miles away from me without my consent, i rarely see my son , and he wants to live with me where all his family is. Do I have the right to move him back without his father's consent?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Christopher Allan Doerfler
This attorney is licensed in Arizona and 1 other state.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Generally speaking, a custody order is a court order, and violation of a court order can result in contempt of court proceedings. In some states it is a crime to violate custody orders. You probably should seek out a local attorney to assist with a custody modification.
Chris |