Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Metering of water/sewer utilities and tenant responsibilities to pay.

We rent one side of a duplex in Everett Washington built in 2004 and presumably up to code. It has separate natural gas and electric meters for the two sides so we pay for what we use in electric and gas but the water is not separated and for the four years we've been here, the owners have just divided the water/sewer bill in half with each tenant agreeing to this in the lease. We have some qualms about our water use in relation to our neighbors and feel that we've been subsidizing them. Does the law require separate metering as with the other utilities and in a case like this where they're not, does the landlord have to foot the bill or cover it as part of the rental charge? We've never actually seen a water/sewer bill from our landlord (a rental management company)
Thanks, zac

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (1)

No photo

browneyes642543

I'm pretty sure the law does require that the landlord pay if it is not seperated between the 2 units. I would suggest contacting some housing authority place in your area and they should be able to tell you for sure. I know that my boss has a few rental units and he has to pay some things because they are not seperated. It could be VERY possible that you are subsidizing for the other family which is not fair to you and your family. If it is that the landlord is liable, you should go file a complaint and try to get all the moneys you have paid, because rightfully it is yours.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now