Mesothelioma death

Asked about 7 years ago - Washington

If I think my father died from mesothelioma, who do I talk to to figure out if that is the case?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Shannon Claire Lamb

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . First, you should obtain all of your father's medical records, including copies of x-rays, etc. Once you have done this, you can either take them to a doctor who specializes in asbestos-related problems, or a personal injury attorney for further guidance.

  2. Marc Christopher Lenahan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I'd suggest speaking to an asbestos attorney right away. Delay is seldom on your side.

    Having litigated asbestos-caused mesothelioma cases, I can tell you that you should proceed with urgency. The best attorneys in this field will be able to help you identify sources of exposure that many kind and competent doctors simply are unaware of.

    Additionally, as asbestos laws are getting tougher all the time, and more and more defendants are going bankrupt, and your attorney will want your husband's help in preserving evidence before the asbestos has a chance to take that away, you should contact an experienced firm immediately.

  3. Jon L Gelman

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Asbestos-related disease was reported in industry more than 70 years ago. In 1924, Dr. Cooke in England reported the case of a woman who died of severe lung scarring after having spent 20 years in a textile factory weaving asbestos. Various studies have been conducted over the years concerning the inhalation of asbestos dust and its relationship to asbestosis, increased rates of cancer and mesothelioma.

    The Union Asbestos and Rubber Company (UNARCO), an asbestos factory in Paterson, New Jersey, was in operation from 1941 through 1954 manufacturing asbestos insulation products for pipes, boilers, turbines and other industrial uses. Following an initial evaluation of 17 workers who had filed compensation claims in 1951 against this employer, Dr. Irving J. Selikoff, Professor Emeritus of the Mount Sinai School of Medicine, and a world-renowned expert on asbestos-related diseases, conducted a survey of the 933 men employed in the Paterson, New Jersey asbestos factory from 1941 to 1945. Dr. Selikoff reported that the factory workers suffered from asbestos-related disease in much greater proportion than that which could be expected in the general population. Of the 304 deaths that occurred among the 582 men observed from January 1, 1961 to December 31, 1977, cancer of one type or another accounted for 116 deaths (38.2%), and an additional 18 deaths (5.9%) were due to asbestosis. Despite the fact that New Jersey has been the site of many asbestos industries, there appears to be a dramatic under-utilization of the workers' compensation system for recovery.

    An unfortunate legacy of asbestos-related disease is likely to remain a problem of huge proportions not only for New Jersey's Workers' Compensation System, but also for the nation as a whole for many years to come. Asbestos fiber still remains prevalent in work environments throughout the nation. Equipment containing asbestos remains in use, and buildings containing asbestos fiber will require maintenance, repair, encapsulation and/or removal. The long latency periods for asbestos-related disease further complicate estimated projections for the future. Paul MacAvoy of Yale University has predicted that excess mortality due to asbestos through the year 2015 will range from between 154,600 and 450,600. His most probable estimate of death is 265,000. An estimate by the New York Academy of Sciences indicates that the social costs of death and disability flowing from asbestos exposure are estimated at between $39 billion and $74 billion over the next 25 years.

    Prior to the amendments of 1944, asbestosis was not a compensable disease. [Even the amendments to the Workers' Compensation Act in 1949 kept asbestosis and silicosis separate from the general provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act. In 1951, the special asbestosis and silicosis section of the Workers' Compensation Act was repealed and asbestosis was placed in the same status as all other occupational diseases for compensability purposes.

    Workers' compensation benefits have been awarded to claimants who have been exposed to asbestos and who have suffered asbestos-related disabilities. The courts have recognized asbestos exposure as causing multiple disabilities, and awards have been made for occupational exposure which have resulted in a "second disease".] Even where the exposure to asbestos can be identified as occurring 50 years earlier in the course of the employment, the resultant disease has been recognized as compensable. Even if the employee's widow had knowledge of the asbestos-related disease and its relationship to the employee's disability during his lifetime, in a dependency claim, the Statute of Limitations does not bar a claim usually until two (2) years after the date of death of the employee.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,321 answers this week

3,336 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,321 answers this week

3,336 attorneys answering