Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Mersa

my father was recently admitted to the hospital,11/08/09 for chf, the first day they tested for mersa, he was positive. they were not treating him for this, we had to call and complaign about him not getting treatment for this.neglect i would say,on their part. 11/11/09. then they satarted treatment.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 8
Based on your rendition of the facts, the hospital was negligent if they did not begin treatment for your father's MRSA in a timely manner. However, in order to prevail in a medical malpractice action, a plaintiff must prove that the defendant's breach of the standard of care caused his injury. In other words, what injury was caused by the hospital's delay in treatment? Hopefully your father was not injured as a result of this delay, and he makes a full recovery. Otherwise, please feel free to call my office at (877) 995-0055 for a free consultation. Best of luck.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now