Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Merging a Order of protection into a "mutual" restraining order in Divorce proceedings

Asked 11 months ago - Vancouver, WA

Flag

In May my husband was charged with a felony assault against my son, two counts of DV assault against me and another DV criminal mischeif charge. My son and myself both got granted temporary protection orders. My husband and I are divorcing, I am Pro Se because all family finances were cut off and he has a lawyer. His lawyer is trying to merge the order of protection into the Family Law case as a mutual restraining order. We had court today in Superior Court and that judge is going to allow that to happen. We also have another court date in Family Court this friday supposedly to sign off on that judgement. I do not want the order of protection merged into a divorce restraining order. My husband is a police officer and highly dangerous, he is losing his job over this. Do I have options?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered June 12, 2012 23:38. The importance of having a DV Order of Protection is it is on file with the police and enforceable if he violates it by the police. I would not let that go. I imagine there is also a criminal no contact order issued by the court in the criminal case prohibiting contact with you as the victims.

    However, if you have temporary orders re: no contact in the divorce case, the court often does those as mutual orders so both parties are protected and keeps things peaceful.

    If he has any source of money, you may ask for the court to award you temporary attorney's fees, child support and spousal support. You may also contact your county's Family Law Court Facilitator, who can help with the froms and procedure. The forms are also on the Washington state courts website under court forms, ending the marriage

  2. Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered June 13, 2012 10:58. I am a lawyer but also work with domestic violence offenders. I strongly suggest that you call the Safe Choice program at the YWCA and also talk to the victims' advocate at the prosecutor's office. You might be safer at a shelter and, depending on the severity of the situation, considering the option of a move and ID change might not be unreasonable. Please keep yourself and your children safe.

    The answers to these questions may be different depending on your individual circumstance and should not be... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered June 12, 2012 18:11. You need to speak up in court and be sure the judge knows you are NOT agreeing to that. Beyond that you can of course get an attorney to help. Have you tried to apply for legal aid? Contact you local bar associations to see what resources are available.

    IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER "Helpful" or " The Best Answer" YOU CAN THANK ATTORNEY RADDATZ BY MARKING IT SO... more
  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered June 13, 2012 05:44. Yes - but your best one is to contact a local divorce lawyer immediately for a consultation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary