Mentally unfit mother to an Autistic Child. Doing nothing in Child's best interest, how do I prove she is unfit?

My child's mother has done everything she can to ruin my life, from using our daughter as a pawn because I don't want to be with her anymore, to lying to welfare to work the system. She lied to the Judge about having a job to get what she wanted with the transportation. Now, our daughter has been diagnosed with Autism. She is ALWAYS sick, black widow spider bites, ring worm and pink eye (at the same time), constant "colds" she has faint bruising, constant rashes... She doesn't work on sign or anything with her at home and when I try to talk to her about it she tells me she doesn't have to tell me what she does with our daughter in her home. I am at a loss and don't know what to do. We share legal custody, but I want FULL physical custody! HELP!
Additional information
She is constantly giving me conflicting stories regarding our daughter and her schooling (she is 2.5 but in a program for Autism), her health, everything! I don't get a straight story from her. Her parents had her evaluated at 13 because she liked to hurt small animals and had an extreme anger/temper problem. She brags about how she lied her way out of having to talk to the physicatrist. She was physical with me in our relationship, even getting caught on tape throwing food at me and she harrassed me on the phone at work to the point of her getting fired! I am extremely concerned for my daughter. Her mother (my childs maternal grandmother) even told me that whatever happened, she would have to take her daughters side! (they live together) She has told me that she doesn't agree with her daughters way of parenting.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in California
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.