Ask a Question
menicing
Piqua (OH).
Viewed 296 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Criminal Defense.
Flag this as objectionable
what kind of sentencing does it carry
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Gregory Keith Boop
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
It will depend on the court. It will also depend the type of menacing charge. Is it Menacing by Stalking? Aggravated Menacing? Have you had a crime of violence charge in the past? Is the victim a child care or children's service worker?
At its most basic level it is a misdemeanor of the fourth degree and can carry a sentence of no more than thirty days. Jonathan Burton Blecher
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
If you can guve us more facts like whether this charge is a misd. or felony, we can get you a complete answer.
James Frederick Schaller
0 of 1 users found this helpful.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
Under Ohio Revised Code section 2903.22 menacing is generally a misdemeanor of the fourth degree (max of up to 30 days and/or fine of up to $250).
But, if the victim of the offense is an officer or employee of a public children services agency or a private child placing agency and the offense relates to the officer’s or employee’s performance or anticipated performance of official responsibilities or duties, menacing is a misdemeanor of the first degree (max of 180 days and/or fine of up to $1,000), Or, if the offender previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to an offense of violence, the victim of that prior offense was an officer or employee of a public children services agency or private child placing agency, and that prior offense related to the officer’s or employee’s performance or anticipated performance of official responsibilities or duties, a felony of the fourth degree (if prison time imposed then minimum of six month to a maximum of 18 months and/or a fine of up to $5,000). |