medicare/long term care/property
Saint Petersburg, FL
Viewed 50 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Elder Law
Flag as objectionable
a loved one owns property and is currently on medicare. He may have to go into a nursing facility. But I have heard that it required that he sells his property or the state will take it. Is that ture and how far in advance must he tranfsfer ownership?
Answers (3)Dennis Michael Phillips
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I suggest that you contact financial planner Don Wallace in Sarasota at (941) 870-0070 or his son, an elderlaw attorney in Plantation at (954) 236-0492 (www.floridaelderlaw.com). I believe both can help your loved one with the planning issues that are common before entering a nursing facility.
Good luck. Dennis Phillips, Esq. www.inawreck.com Dennis Michael Phillips
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I accidentally omitted the name of elderlaw attorney Scott Wallace in my prior post. 954-236-0492 www.floridaelderlaw.com
Joseph Franklin Pippen Jr.
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
First-There are many qualified Pinellas County elder law firms that can help you. Your homestead property is exempt and does not have to be sold and can not be taken from you or your friend. It further does not have to be sold and the look back period does not come into play on a homestead property.
|