Medicare late enrollment penalty question

Asked about 1 year ago - Phoenix, AZ

Lets say a disabled person enrolled late in medicare part b, and currently pays the ten percent extra penalty. Then, the spouse obtains coverage under her employer which becomes primary coverage. Part B is cancelled. Could part B later down the road be re enrolled under the special circumstances and avoid the late penalty since the recipient has creditable coverage elsewhere?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael T Warshaw

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . As I understand the law, once you are late, you are assessed a penalty of 10% per full 12 month period. I am unaware of any way to "undo" that late enrollment penalty. The penalty does not apply if you receive insurance from an employer or, as you indicate from a spouse, so suspending your Medicare B coverage for your spouse's insurance coverage may restart the clock, but I am unaware of the regulations that would permit that to occur. You might contact your local SSA office and ask that question.

    The content of the this submission is intended to provide general information on the topic presented, and is... more

Related Topics

Social security

Social security refers to several federal benefit programs, including Social Security Disability and Social Security Income, each with different requirements.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,661 answers this week

3,504 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,661 answers this week

3,504 attorneys answering