Medicare and Insurance Fraud

I work for a physician who has us regularly over charge certain cases to maximize billing. The charges are unrelated to actual services performed. He says it is common practice and chastised me for not knowing "how this business works."

Isn't this fraud?

If so, what should I do about it? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Any charges for work not done can be viewed as a fraud because it is deceit that gains a money benefit from another.

Without more detail, though, nothing can be conclusively suggested to you. See an attorney to find out what options, if any, you have.
1 0
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
It sounds like fraud to me and very blatant. Contact an attorney and consider getting another job, the doc will eventually caught and you don't want to be part of that.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard