Medical Providers and Payment Installments

Asked almost 2 years ago - Davis, CA

Fact 1: A medical provider made a phone verbal agreement with a patient on monthly payment installments to pay for a medical bill and made a phone verbal promise to the patient not to send the bill to a collection agency. Fact 2: The patient pays the installments every month as agreed. Fact 3: While the patient was making the monthly payment installments and having already paid half of the balance, the medical provider transfers the unpaid half of the bill to a collection agency. Question 1: Did the medical provider violate its agreement with the patient to make monthly payments and not send it to a collection agency? Question 2: Is such verbal agreement considered a verbal binding contract? Question 3: Can the patient sue the medical provider for the damage to his credit?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Charles Ross Smith III

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You have three problems:.

    1. You will have great difficulty proving that the alleged agreement ever happened with disinterested witnesses. I find that oral agreements usually "never happened" when you confront the creditor.

    2. You gave no "consideration" for the agreement to become a contract. Yes, you agreed to make payments and you even made payments faithfully. But you already owed all of the bill and so you did not give any new consideration for the agreement. Contracts simply are not contracts, unless there is new consideration for the agreement.

    3. You do not appear to have any actual damages. You already owed the bill and the creditor was entitled to report it to the credit reporting agencies regardless of the agreement. Worse, you have not shown that you suffered any actual financial loss as a result of the report to the credit reporting agency.

    This answer is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship and may not be relied upon as legal advice.... more
  2. William Asa Grafton

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . 1 - Probably.
    2 - If you could prove it.
    3 - Probably not.

    You need more than a broken promise to sue. You have to show that the promise created a valid binding contract and that they breached the contract, and that the breach damaged you. You probably fail on all 3 elements.

Related Topics

Debt

There are different types of debt, but all involve one person (the debtor) owing money to another (the creditor). Terms of repayment are governed by a contract.

Debt collection and debt settlement

If you face debt collection you may choose to fight it and defend against garnishment. You may also seek debt settlement as a way to negotiate with creditors.

Ryan Hardy

Accord and Satisfaction in Arizona

In Arizona, two parties can agree to a lesser amount than what is actually owed. In order for this to occur, there needs to be a clear indicator that a full satisfaction of the debt is... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,700 answers this week

2,761 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,700 answers this week

2,761 attorneys answering