Medical Patient cashed insurance check and will not pay for services rendered.
Denver, CO
Viewed 23 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Insurance
Flag as objectionable
I am a chiropractor that billed the ins. co for services. The ins. co. sent the check to the patient and the patient cashed the check and will not pay me. Can the patient be charged with insurance fraud?
Answers (1)Jacob Carlos Eisenstein
This attorney is licensed in Colorado.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
I don't think insurance fraud is your strongest claim here. What about breach of contract, unjust enrichment, conversion, and or civil theft, which has some teeth in the way of treble damages.
|