Medical Negligence
Spokane (WA).
Viewed 137 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Medical Malpractice.
Flag this as objectionable
In the state of Washington, is a surgeon liable for:
1) injury he or staff causes due to negligence 2) not seeing that two bones were broken, only treating one, not listening to the patient when the patient complains of pain where the other is broken and never addressed. A surgical procedure was performed on only one of the two breaks and the other break was never mentioned at all. The other break was the ulna, in the wrist. I was told that if the injury caused and the injury not treated could be fixed, that the surgeon is not held accountable for pain and suffering, time, or anything. How can this be true? Answers (3)Alec Scott Rose
0 of 1 users found this helpful.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
I don't practice in Washington, but in every state, medical negligence laws are extremely technical. States have all made it more difficult to win damages in a lawsuit against a doctor, because most state legislatures believe that not doing so will lead to higher medical costs, higher health insurance premiums and lower overall availability of medical care.
To find out if you have a valid claim, speak to an experienced medical malpractice attorney in your area. Okorie Okorocha
1 of 1 users found this helpful.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
In the state of Washington, is a surgeon liable for:
1) injury he or staff causes due to negligence I can say for sure that the surgeon is liable for HIS own negligence. Are the staff the staff of the surgeon? Here in California the hospitals try to say that all the staff work for another company or are independent contractors or whatever they can think of to escape blame. Jason Garrett Epstein
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
The answer to your question is not as easy as you may think. Often times the question isn't whether or not the surgeon or other staff are liable, but the question is whether it is economically feasable to bear the cost of bringing a lawsuit given the nature of the injuries and the likely verdict a jury would give.
In my practice I hear many cases where there was probably some degree of medical negligence that occurred. That alone is not enough. Medical malpractice cases costs tens if not hundreds of thousands of dollars to take them to trial. It is frequently a business decision whether it makes sense to spend $50,000-$100,000 in order to present a case to a jury that will probably not award even that amount. Give me a call if you want a more detailed explanation. I'm happy to give you a free consultation. Next question: safety needs vs. truancy laws for special needs kid Previous question: RETURNING A CAR TO DEALERSHIP/LOTS OF PROBLEMS |