Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Medical negligence, wrongful death, malpractice

Patient neglect at Dallas hospital resulted in death. Patient and wife lived in New Mexico, near Amarillo, Tx. Would an attorney in Amarillo be able to work this case for the widow?

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 8
Dear Ms.
Each state has it's own set of laws and rules of evidence. You would likely need an attorney licensed to practice in Texas. I know of a qualified attorney who handles many medical malpractice cases in Texas. If you are interested you may email me at walkon@craigwalkon.com or telephone my office at (949) 487-0177.
Thank you,
Craig S. Walkon
2 people marked this answer as good
Christian K. Lassen II
Christian K. Lassen II, licensed in Pennsylvania and New Jersey

Reputation Level 8
You should talk to a Texas attorney that handles medical malpractice claims. If the incident happened in Dallas, the case would likely have to be filed in the Dallas area.

My firm handles medical malpractice cases. If you would like to discuss the case, feel free to contact me. 972-231-5800.
1 person marked this answer as good
Christian K. Lassen II
Christian K. Lassen II, licensed in Pennsylvania and New Jersey

Reputation Level 9
The short answer is "yes", an attorney in Amarillo would be able to work the widow's case. However, location of the attorney may not be as important as the attorney's competence in the particular area of law. Further, the case may need to be filed in Dallas as the alleged malpractice occurred there. A Dallas attorney may be more familiar with the courts and judges, and thus better able to prosecute the decedent's claims against the health care providers. In either case, interview and research the attorney(s) you may hire to make sure they are competent to handle the claims.

_________________________________________________
This answer is intended for informational purposes only, and is not nor is it intended to be legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this response. An attorney-client relationship may only be created by written agreement of the parties.
1 person marked this answer as good
Christian K. Lassen II
Christian K. Lassen II, licensed in Pennsylvania and New Jersey

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now