Medical marijuana dispensaries - california

Asked over 5 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

Has Obama or the Federal government put a stop to the DEA regarding raiding or seizure of the medical marijuana depensaries in California?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pamela Koslyn

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Apparently not, at least as of several months ago. See the article linked below.

    Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

  2. Matthew Edward Williamson

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . No and don't expect them anytime soon - besides the politics, there is a LOT of money involved for the people involved that actually do the raiding.

    This is more opinion that any legal conclusion from my work in the area.

    Matthew Williamson

  3. Scot Andrew Candell

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . The following answer is not legal advice, and is for informational purposes only.

    Marijuana is still illegal federally. However, Obama has made it clear that he does not want federal money being spent on DEA raids in states such as California where medical marijuana is legal under state law. At this point, my impression is that there are still some rogue agents that will raid a dispensary and take medicine and money, but in general charges are not be filed against the patients. (Not in all cases). For more info, hit the link to our website.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,249 answers this week

2,969 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,249 answers this week

2,969 attorneys answering