Medical Marijuana & Workers Compensation

Asked over 4 years ago - Fort Collins, CO

If a person is injured on the job, but legally uses medical marijuana for pain management (not used at work), can that person be denied workers compensation or be fired from employment?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael Douglas Goforth

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . If the worker was not under the influence at the time of injury, she cannot legally be denied workers' comp' benefits.

    If the person is fired because she brought a workers' comp claim, the employer may be penalized under LC 132a. Otherwise a worker may be fired for no reason, or any reason that does not violate a statute, such as for age or sex, or religion.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,484 answers this week

3,003 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,484 answers this week

3,003 attorneys answering