Skip to main content

Medical Malpractice/Personal Injury

Albany, OR |

I posted my question 22 days ago and still have not received an answer. Re: By-pass urgery error.Albany, OR Any chance that someone will have an answer in the near future.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


Medical Malpractice is based in most states on the local standard of care. The best thing to do is to get a complete copy of your medical records before and after the malpractice. Talk to a local attorney in the area who can consult with a local specialist in the same medical area to determine if there was a breach of the standard of care.

Peter :)

Get Avvo’s 3-part personal injury email series

A roundup of the best tips and legal advice.

Personal injury topics

Recommended articles about Personal injury

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer