Medical Malpractice
Chicago, IL
Viewed 232 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
When I was five years I was diagnosis with a hip condition called Coxa Vera. Now at the age of twenty-one I walk with a limp because my right leg is 1cm. shorter than my left leg due to coxa vera. Could this hip condition be a result of something done wrong during the emergency C-seation when I born?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (4)Jonathan P. Groth
This attorney is licensed in Wisconsin.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
First, you need to speak with an Illinois personal injury attorney. What you'll need to ask concerns the statute of limitations. If it has really has been 21 years since the alleged negligence I don't know of any law that would allow your claim to proceed. But, you'll need to call someone asap. Most personal injury attorneys will speak with you for free. I'd be happy to give you some names of IL personal injury attorneys if you'd like.
www.wisconsinpersonalinjuryattorneys.wordpress.com Michael W. Clancy
This attorney is licensed in Illinois and 2 other states.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You do need to speak with someone right away. In Illinois, the statute of limitations for medical malpractice cases requires those suits to be filed before a child's eighth birthday in the case of most birth injuries. There are some exceptions to this rule, but they are limited. The only way a lawyer can decide whether your claim is timely and has merit is by doing a careful interview so that he/she learns all the facts. Please call someone soon.
Ian Robert Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am a medical malpractice lawyer in Chicago. The statute of limitations on medical malpractice claims is limited to 2 years or 2 years from the date of discovery of malpractice. There is either a four year or an eight year statute of repose on malpractice claims involving minors. Unfortunately, you might be beyond the statute of limitations period. There is some case law which tolls the statute based on legal disabilities which may or may not apply to your case. You need to consult with an attorney quickly to see if you are beyond the statute.
If you were able to overcome this potential hurdle, you would need to to find an expert to link your injury to your birth. faq84
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It is highly unlikely that the limp was caused by the C-section. Coxa Vara is a congenital deformity and often results in a slight limp due to the angle in which the bones are positioned at the hip joint.
Back to Search Results
Next question: non payment of commercal lawn care that is to be paid out of the HOA Previous question: Contests and Prize winnings |