Medical Malpractice- Pancreatic Cancer

Asked over 2 years ago - Philadelphia, PA

My relative has been diagnosed with stage 4 metastatic pancreatic cancer. He had various symptoms of the disease (dark urine, blood clot, lower back pain, etc), in addition to being a former smoker (quit 20 yrs ago). The cancer wasn't diagnosed until he exhibited jaundice and severe itching. There is also a family history of breast/ ovarian cancer (which we now know can bring on pancreatic cancer in men). The tumor is unable to be removed and has already spread to other organs. The doctors gave him 6-12 months. My relative always had his yearly physical and he was also followed by a hematologist to monitor his blood (due to the blood clots). Pancreatic cancer is a "silent killer" but the symptoms were there, and written throughout his medical reports. Can we sue for malpractice???

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Joseph Jonathan Brophy

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I am sorry your relative has received such a grim diagnosis. There are very few successful medical malpractice cases based on delayed diagnosis of pancreatic cancer, because it is rapidly fatal in the overwhelming majority of cases. Early diagnosis is rare, and even early diagnosed cases are usually incurable.That said, every case is different, and your relative would be well advised to consult with an experienced medical malpractice lawyer and discuss the specific facts in his case. Such consultations are generally free.

    Any opinions stated in response to Avvo questions are based upon the facts stated in the question. Responses to... more
  2. Scott B Cooper

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This is probably something your relative should contact a medical neligence lawyer about immediately. This type of cancer is very aggressive but if there is a concern about mis-disdiagnosis then given the prognosis the person should call an attorney and consult.

    Scott Cooper
    scooper@schmidtkramer.com
    717-232-6300

  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If the doctor failed to diagnose this, then yes. You can read about failure to diagnose cancer in detail on my website.

    Licensed in PA & NJ. 29% Contingency Fee. Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  4. David McCormack

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I echo the condolences and thoughts of others - pancreatic cancer is an extremely agressive form of cancer that make cases involving failure to diagnose it very difficult in most circumstances. Should your family have questions, you should consult with an experienced medical malpractice attorney in your area.

Related Topics

Medical malpractice and personal injury

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Jonathan Michael Rolnick

Medical Malpractice Case

There is an expectation when we see a physician or go to the hospital that a certain "reasonable" standard of care will be provided. In most cases, this is exactly what happens. There are... more

Personal injury

If you suffer a personal injury as the result of the actions or negligence of another, you may seek financial compensation for physical or emotional damages.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,240 answers this week

2,222 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,240 answers this week

2,222 attorneys answering