Medical Malpractice - What is the role of state disciplining board and investigators in unethical practice of medicine?

What is the role of state disciplining board and investigators in collecting evidence and disciplining unethical doctors? Is this a form of self-governance making them biased in favor of doctors who are reported against? Esp if the unethical doctor is powerful, with a strong network of lawyers and doctors and also staff lying for him.

Want to know if there's any value in reporting doctor sexual abuse where things happen behind closed doors with no witnesses obviously. Other circumstantial evidence is tampered, as a result of the lying doctor, lying staff. Thinking if the system will be helpless, biased or afraid of powerful doctors with lying staff, filing a complaint may be a waste of time? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Elizabeth Taylor Herd

Elizabeth Taylor Herd

Contributor Level 7
I am not licensed in WA, and do not have any personal experience with the state medical association, but I believe you should report this doctor, and consult a lawyer in your state. Certainly, from a civil perspective that kind of behavior would probably not be covered under his medical negligence coverage, but it might be under the commercial policy of the practice. As to reporting him, well, if he has done this to several patients perhaps you will flush someone else out. Or maybe someone else will report him too. I just believe that in large part the system has to work to some degree. Otherwise we are all wasting our time.

For better or worse it is what we have, so I encourage you to vocalize your right to speak out.

Good luck

Betsey Herd
Tampa, Florida
1 0
Lars A. Lundeen

Lars A. Lundeen

Contributor Level 8
As I am not licensed in your state, I cannot provide you specific information concerning Washington state law or Washington's medical disciplinary board, as I have not had experience with that board myself. However, these boards are in existence to help patients and prevent unethical or dangerous activities by licensed physicians.

I would suggest that you contact your state agency and file a written complaint against the Dr. in question, being as detailed as possible in your description of what you believe to be unethical conduct. Your complaint will be forwarded to the Dr. for his response and the agency can also undertake its own investigation of the circumstances. You may find that you are not the first person to complain about this doctor's sexual advances or other unethical conduct.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.