Medical liens

What's the process for getting a medical lien? Is the person being sued guaranteed to be notified? What if he is NOT notified and goes to sell his home later--how do you reverse a bogus default judgement?
I say bogus because my understanding is that to "notify" they're supposed to send you a letter--but they don't have to do certified return receipt requested or anything so they can easily simply LIE and then YOU are screwed. No PROOF that it was sent or to the right address or anything appears to be required from horror stories I have heard.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jonathan A Millet

Jonathan A Millet

Contributor Level 5
Under Arizona law, medical providers, hospitals, and ambulances can file what a health care provider's lien. A.R.S. s 33-931 et seq. They are liens against a settlement a person could receive from a party that injured them.

Arizona law requires that the lien be recorded in the county where the medical care was provided. A.R.S. s 33-932. So, check with your county's recorder's office under the name of the patient.
1 2
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
27 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Laura Mcfarland-Taylor
Contributor Level 8
17 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard