medical information
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 46 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Privacy
Flag as objectionable
My mom is undergoing treatment for cancer, she has problems remebering what doctors tell her and I'd like to have the doctors tell me whatever they tell her, even if I am not at the appointment with her. Is there a way she can allow the doctors to share all her health information with me without a power of consent form?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Roger Traversa
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Sure. When you accompany her to an appointment the doctor is automatically allowed to discuss her condition with you (those some healthcare providers don't understand this). But mom should have no problem providing a release authorization for them to speak with you about her care.
The doctors or hospital will want you to use their own form. Regards, Roger
Back to Search Results
Next question: family law Previous question: child needs representation against mother |