Medical examination.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Everett, MA

When you are filling the form I-693, medical examination. who needs the vaccines?
Both of them or just who is getting the adjustment of status??

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Kira Gagarin

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The US Citizen does not need to go through a medical evaluation. Just the intending immigrant does. Good Luck.


    Framingham Immigration Attorney
    www.gagarinlaw.com
    508 455 4241

  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You do not fill out the I-693. A civil surgeon is required to fill it out.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Irene Vaisman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The intending immigrant needs the medical. You go to the civil surgeon, they fill it out and give you a sealed envelope (you get a copy). Do not temper with the sealed envelope as it is opened only by immigration.

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . The Civil Surgeon will complete the I693 for the individual adjusting their status - therefore the one who needs the vaccines (if at all) is the one adjusting status.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Adjustment of immigration status

When a person in the United States changes his or her immigration status to permanent resident, this is called "adjustment of status."

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,540 answers this week

3,456 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,540 answers this week

3,456 attorneys answering