Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Medical Doc does me wrong. now what?

Had Gastric Bypass 12 weeks ago. 2 Weeks ago unexplnd abd. pain. Labs were clean. Told by consult nurse to go to hosp. where Bypass was done. Doc on call ok's explor. surg. Tells fam. after surg 'Inflamed appndx and removed it. Also removed gallbladder, all else looked fine.' Puts feed. tube in abd. While in Hosp. over-medicates me. (I have no mem. of being there) while there he calls 4 a psych consult. b-cuz I state the 'Pain is so bad, I can't handle anymore' ~ Psych doc states he didn't need to be called 'statement made after major surgery~should be disregarded.' Doc insists on littering pt. chart with notes about unstable mental status. A def. to character, lie about pt. treatment and pt. care. Time off work thus far, 5 weeks, Horrific pain, 100% of time since pre-op. Emo. Damage.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 7
I can't speak as to the merits of your case because I don't have enough information; however, you should know that strict time limits apply in the bringing of medical malpractice actions.

I would strongly recommend that you contact a local medical malpractice attorney if you are considering filing and action and/or if you think you may have a case. Provide them with all the information you presently have and they should be able to counsel you as to whether you have a viable medical malpractice action or what steps you need to take.

All too often, I receive calls from potential clients who had viable medical malpractice actions but simply waited too long and are thus foreclosed from pursuing them.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now