Medical bills

Asked over 6 years ago - Alameda, CA

can my house be taken for medical debts?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jonathan Gregg Stein

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Can your house be taken? Yes. Would it be taken? Probably not. But, here is a better question: should you wait for it to get that far? That answer is probably not. If you incurred the debts, you should try to negotiate a resolution with the provider. If you cannot negotiate a resolution, have an attorney to do it on your behalf. You are better off trying to resolve these issues before you get sued.

  2. James Dale Struck

    Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . The creditor would have to jump throug many hoops in order to "take your house". First, the creditor has to sue you and win. If the medical bills were unreasonable, you could assert that as a defense, or even would out a payment plan or other settlement during the course of that lawsuit.
    If the creditor won the lawsuit and got a judgment against you, you have the right to assert what is called a homestead in your residence, and the creditor must get a court order before your house could be sold, and such an order would be make only if there is substantial equity over and above the amount of your homestead.
    You also may be eligible for file bankruptcy.
    Obviously, this is a very important issue for you, and rather than relying on this very limited information, you need to sit down with an attorney and discuss your options.

  3. Lesley Abigail Hoenig

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You can be sued for medical bills, the creditors can get judgments and then put liens against your house. Whether they would think it is worthwhile to foreclose rather than wait to sell is another thing, but I think in practice it is rare for them to foreclose on your house because they will be behind any mortgages you have against the property. But they do have the ability to foreclose their lien, I just haven't seen it happen with medical judgments or credit cards.

Related Topics

Debt

There are different types of debt, but all involve one person (the debtor) owing money to another (the creditor). Terms of repayment are governed by a contract.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,738 answers this week

3,182 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,738 answers this week

3,182 attorneys answering