Medical attention denied , now has hearing loss, can anything be done?

Asked about 2 years ago - Lansing, MI

Son is in prison right now. He has had nine surgeries in left ear that has left him with very little hearing. Three weeks ago, he had an ear infection in his good ear. The doctor has seen him many times and given him three different medications for this, but nothing is clearing up his ear. The prison doctor doesn't know what to do and has requested that he be seen by a specialist, but this has been denied twice. Is there anything that can be done so he doesn't lose the hearing he has in his only good ear?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Answered . Your son is a ward of the Department of Corrections. I would suggest hiring a lawyer who works with the MDOC and can assist you in pursuing an administrative action to see he gets proper medical attention. It is critical to document the medical concerns and history to the MDOC.

    The answer to this question does not constitute legal advice nor does create a client relationship with the... more
  2. Answered . Have your son write kites/requests about this. Keep trying to work with the prison doctor. Contact Michigan Corrections office for Prisoner Health Care at (517) 373-3629

    http://www.michigan.gov/corrections

    Clark County, NV practitioner.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

36,695 answers this week

3,884 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

36,695 answers this week

3,884 attorneys answering