Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Medical

what are the ramifications if a medical asst answers a patients questions about what kind of meds are out there for restless leg synd

Additional information
at patient told me he wanted to ask the doctor if he could give him medicine for restless leg synd.,i told him he could ask. the patient then asked me if i knew of any of the medicines that were use for this .i then told him there is a medicine called mirapex he can ask about. the patient asked me if i used this medicine and i stated yes.
i then left the room couldnt find the nurse or doctor to advise them of this question
the doctor pulled me out of another room and laid in on me and asked me what i had said to the patient and why i told him my personal health problems
which i didnt.
im just trying to find out if i did anything illegal
your help would be appreciated
thanks
Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 10
It would be helpful if you could provide a bit more detail. I'm assuming that you are interested in potential legal regulatory or malpractice issues. Each state has specific laws and regulations that address what non- medical doctors are authorized to do in connection with patients. In Texas, such laws cover nurses and physicians assistants. From a liability standpoint, these statutes and regulations provide the starting point for such an analysis. Each situation, such as the one posed, requires a facts-and-circumstances analysis. Among the considerations that may be involved are (1) was the advice incorrect? (2) was the physician aware this was occurring or not? (3) was the advice conditioned?, etc.

DISCLAIMER
This answer does not, nor is it intended to, create an attorney-client relationship or constitute attorney advertising. Rather, it is offered solely for information purposes. Since the facts of each case are different, it is important to seek out qualified counsel with whom information can be shared and assessed under an attorney-client privilege so that competent and tailored advice can be provided.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 10
The physician likely got upset because he was worried about potential liability issues. While it is clear that your intentions were honorable, now that you know this is a matter of concern with your employer, it is something to obviously avoid if something similar arises.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now