Medicaid look back period
Phoenix, AZ
Viewed 136 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
Because state law varies, I gather the Medicaid look back period can be for gifts from 3-5 years before the person starts receiving Medicaid benefits. Question: if an eventual Medicaid recipient gifts
real estate say 2 years before he goes on Medicaid, HOW is the real estate valued and by whom? So is it the value of the property when transfer was completed? At the time the person went ON Medicaid? Something else? WHO does this--someone in the state government? Is there an appeal for valuation? What if the recipient can't pay all that value back--do they do payment plans? What if the person SOLD the real estate and no longer has title? Could this cause a bankruptcy for the recipient? Answers (1)Michael Hassen
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You clearly have a firm grasp on the complexities of the issue presented. With respect to each question you have presented, there are questions that a lawyer will ask you in an effort to "delve deeper" in the situation, in order to provide you with the proper advice. It really won't be possible to give you meaningful answers to these very difficult questions via Avvo. I recommend that you retain counsel in Arizona to advise you. Perhaps you will be able to find someone who will not charge you for the initial consultation.
|