Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Medicaid elderly man of 87 with Parkinsons has run out of money. Assisted Living is evicting him? Family cant help.

My father is 87 with Parkinsons. He is on medicare and medicaid. "Till last month family helped keep him in an Assisted Living
we no longer have the extra funds to help pay his rent. He only gets $500 a month and Medicaid paid $1200 a month for his car. We had to come up with the extra $1800 a month.
We have lost our jobs. We cant help him, and they now sent out an eviction. He cant live with us because of the care he needs and we have health issues. We are in our 60;s.
What is the Florda law for the elderly?
Where would they put him?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 8
You mention your father is on Medicaid. Although Medicaid benefits primarily help those in skilled nursing facilities (nursing home), there may be Medicaid funds available for those in assisted living facilities. These funds are limited and so I would recommend you speak with an elder law attorney in the area or the ALF's administrator to discuss these benefits.

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 10
I'd suggest consulting with an elder law attorney in your area, preferably a certified elder law attorney.

In New Jesey, Medicaid will help pay for an assisted living residence, so your father could not be evicted if he turned over his income to the facility. I don't know what programs FL has under its Medicaid program, and every state is different, but perhaps he's just not on the correct Medicaid program.

Local counsel could point you in the right direction.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now