Mediation agreement signed under duress ...
Murrieta, CA
Viewed 53 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I signed a 'stipulation for settlement' at mediation under duress. My attorney became very verbally abusive before mediation to the extent that we no longer had a viable working relationship. With trial just around the corner, his surprise announcement of his expectation of sky-high fees (no written agreement) and no time before trial to get new counsel, I didn't feel that I had any choice but to settle. Can I undo this? The more formal agreement requires me to attest that I did NOT sign the agreement under duress. What can I do?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Michael Douglas Goforth
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Mediation should never be under duress. However settlement in mediation may be enforceable in court, subject to substantial evidence of duress.
You should immediately have a new attorney review your case papers for an opinion on this. The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change |