Mechanics Lialiblity

My car caught on fire WHILE the mechanic was delivering the car to me. LEXUS sent their top arson investigator and determined that the fire was caused by do to negligent work during the repair.

It's been over 18 months and the mechanic and his insurance company refuse to respond because they are in nevada and I'm in california.

Here is the link to the photos of the car

http://www.pixelwheel.com/gallery/3421081_ZAzpG#191729751_bUEP9

I have been told that there are stiff penalties but I don't know how to them to take reasponsibility.

Please let me know what I can do. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

David William Ginn

David William Ginn

Contributor Level 6
There is more information that is needed in order to advise you. I suggest you find an attorney in Nevada with experience in the area of consumer or automotive repairs and get some advice. You can find lawyers through www.lawyers.com, www.martindale.com, or through the AVVO website.

Good luck!
0 0
Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
Do you have insurance coverage on the car? If yes, you should look into getting your insurance company to pay you. The insurance company can go after the mechanic if the insurance company wants to.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard