Mechanic has had my vehicle for 7 months and refuses to answer my phone calls. Can I sue?

Asked 11 months ago - Buford, GA

Flag

I bought a prelude from a guy in Georgia that had no motor or tranny. I already had a mechanic but decided to go with the guy that sold me the car being that he said he owned a shop and had a great honda mechanic. I figured i would be killing to birds with one stone. I asked them what parts i needed aside from the motor and tranny. The mechanic gave me a list and has been sketchy with phone calls. When he calls me back he asks for more parts. I get him the parts and he has given me 3 completion dates that all havent been met. He has been paid completely, has all parts, but he wont rturn my phone calls. I dont have an invoice, but i do have chase records of all payments, text conversations and call records. I paid 6 months insurance for nothing. He's an hour away. What can I do?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered July 04, 2012 12:43. Can you sue? "Yes" Should you sue? "Yes" However, before you file suit you should send a written demand, provide a specific deadline for complying, and state that you will file suit if the deadline is missed.

    I hope you find this information helpful.

    ~ Kem Eyo

    The above answer is a general explanation of legal rights and procedures. It does not constitute legal advice. Nor... more
  2. Contributor Level 14

    Answered July 05, 2012 09:16. He's an hour away?
    You're the one who traveled there to buy it.
    Now you have to travel back to the local court
    where you purchased it and SUE him:
    ----Cost of car, Insurance monies you paid for,
    lost wages because of no car and car rental
    monies you paid for. You might not get all of
    the above but see what the judge determines.

    NEXT TIME BUY A CAR FROM SOMEONE NEAR YOU!

    THIS ANSWER IS PURELY FOR ACADEMIC DISCUSSION ONLY AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ANY TYPE OF LEGAL ADVICE OR LEGAL... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary