Mechanic charging twice the estimated cost without notification.
Eureka, CA
Viewed 58 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I went to an auto mechanic to get my car fixed. I asked for an estimate on the repairs. I was told that it would be $2500. I told them that it was a lot, but to go ahead.
When I called back today, they told me that my car was finished, but the total cost was $4200. That's more than my Chevy S-10 is worth. If they had told me it would cost that much, I would have never agreed to their services. Can they legally charge me almost twice the estimated cost without having informed me of the price increase? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Andrew Armour Magwood
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You may be ina pickle from a practical standpoint. You probably signed somthing that allows them to do the work when you dropped it off. If you don't pay they can probably slap a lien on the vehicle and, ultimately, sell it. That does not mean that what they did was right, but as a practical matter it may cost more to fight than to just work with them. You may want to tell them that you will report them to the licensing board and negotiate a reduction.
Good luck.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Is my spouse liability for a monetary judgement against me? Previous question: how to collect business to business when one is a corporation |