MEANING? - Defendant does not acquiesce in the courts ruling and makes these objections solely to make the order consistent...

Asked almost 2 years ago - Charlotte, NC

MEANING? - Defendant does not acquiesce in the courts ruling and makes these objections solely to make the order consistent with the evidence allowed at trial.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It sounds like this is part of a memorandum of law or a motion in which the Defendant states that his/her/its post-trial objections are made in order to make the ruling consistent with the evidence.

  2. Joshua Sachs

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Taken out of context it sounds pretty muddled to me. Perhaps knowing more about the case would make some sense of it, but I think part of the confusion is that it is just poor draftsmanship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,693 answers this week

3,055 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,693 answers this week

3,055 attorneys answering