Skip to main content

Me and my friend traded a van for a car when i bought van had his moms name put on bill sale cant get car HELP!!!

Adams, WI |
Filed under: Vehicle title

have signed statments from orignal owner stating she wasnt present and my friend is not 18 they admitted to a officer i payed for van to trade for jetta i had posessoin of jetta got tickets in jetta signed statments from mutual friends that i traded for this car i have a dependent child at home n cant get to work how do i get this car NOW!!! and can i press charges thay put new parts on car and i did not ok it its been 60 day from trade and they just put parts on it and changed price im lost need help please!!!!

it came out my account 5-10 minutes before bill of sale my bank card is still in car.this happend on 2/22/13 still no car bill of sale from them van blue books $2000 more then car

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

This entire situation is a little strange. Unfortunately, there is not likely a quick remedy here; instead you may have to institute a legal action to get the seller to turn over the vehicle.

I would suggest that you consult with a local attorney immediately. I can offer a free consultation in Wisconsin Rapids.

In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does it form an attorney-client relationship. You should seek counsel in your geographic area regarding any specific questions.

Mark as helpful

Vehicle title topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics